Graduate Course Timetable

Legend

Day Acronym
Monday M
Tuesday T
Wednesday W
Thursday R
Friday F
 
Course Credit Value Acronym
Half H
Full Y
 
Academic Session Acronym
Year (fall & winter, September to April) Y
Fall (September to December) F
Winter (January to April) S
 
Timetable
Faculty Member UG Course Code Graduate Course Code Title Day/
Time
Delivery Method Room
Raffaelli   NMC2227HF Zoroastrian Cosmic History: From Genesis to Universal Judgment R, 11:00-1:00 Online Synchronous  
Pouls Wegner   NMC1402HS Topics in Egyptian Archaeology T, 2:00-5:00

Online Synchronous

 
Meacham NML357H1S NMC1327HS Themes in Midrashic Literature W, 11:00-2:00 Online Synchronous  
Subtelny   NMC2224HS The Visionary Tales of Suhravardi, Master of Illuminationist Philosophy M, 1:00-4:00 Online Synchronous  
Saleh   NMC2055HF The Qur'an and Its Interpretation W, 10:00-12:00 Online Synchronous  
Harrak   NMC1106YY Syriac Exegetical Texts T, 10:00-12:00

Online Synchronous

 
Ostapchuk NML470Y1Y NMC2340YY Studies in Ottoman and Turkish Literature T & R, 4:00-6:00

Online Synchronous

 
Metso   NMC1306H1S Scribes, Manuscripts, and Translations of the Hebrew Bible R, 12:00-2:00 Online Synchronous  
Reichel NMC445H1F NMC1426HF Sacred or Secular Space — Mesopotamian Architecture in Context T, 12:00-3:00 Online Synchronous  
Holmstedt NMC450H1S NMC1308HS Readings in Hebrew Bible R, 9:00-11:00 Online Synchronous  
Harrison   NMC1407YY Problems in the Archaeology of Iron Age Syria-Palestine W, 9:00-11:00 Online Synchronous  
Miller NML413H1F NMC2131HF Premodern Arabic Poetry T, 3:00-5:00

Online Synchronous

 
Meacham NML320H1F NMC1110HF Palestinian Targum W, 1:00-4:00 Online Synchronous  
Ostapchuk   NMC2330YF Ottoman Palaeography and Diplomatics F, 9:00-1:00 Online Synchronous  
Fox NML455H1F NMC1316HF Modern Hebrew Poetry W, 11:00-1:00 Online Synchronous  
Meacham NML358H1S NMC1313HS Mishnah and Tosefta T, 10:00-1:00 Online Synchronous  
Goebs NML340Y1Y NMC1202YY Middle Egyptian Texts M, W & F, 11:00-12:00 Online Synchronous  
Reichel NMC491H1F NMC1425HF Mespotamian Material Culture I: Art and Artifacts F, 10:00-1:00 Online Synchronous  
Meacham NMC384H1S NMC1607HS Life Cycle and Personal Status Issues in Jewish Law T, 2:00-4:00 Online Synchronous  
Ostapchuk NML270Y1Y NMC2300YY Introductory Turkish M & W, 2:00-4:00

Online Synchronous

 
Goebs NML240Y1Y NMC1201YY Introduction to Middle Egyptian M, W & F, 10:00-11:00 Online Synchronous  
Holmstedt NML380H1F MST3015HF Introduction to Ge'ez R, 10:00-12:00 Online Synchronous  
Harrak NML220Y1Y NMC1100YY Introduction to Aramaic M & W, 4:00-5:30 Online Synchronous  
Ostapchuk NML370Y1Y NMC2301YY Intermediate Turkish M & W, 4:00-6:00

Online Synchronous

 
Ali NML310Y1Y NMC2102YY Intermediate Standard Arabic II M & W, 1:00-3:00; F, 1:00-2:00

Online Synchronous

 
Ali NML210Y1Y NMC2101YY Intermediate Standard Arabic I M & W, 1:00-3:00; F, 12:00-1:00

Online Synchronous

 
Hanssen NMC473H1F NMC2173HF Intellectuals of the Modern Arab World M, 9:00-12:00 Online Synchronous  
Subtelny NMC348Y1Y NMC2225Y History of Iran: From the Sasanians to the Safavids W, 1:00-3:00

Online Synchronous

 
Ali NML110Y1Y LEC0101 NMC2100YY LEC0101 Elementary Modern Standard Arabic M & W, 10:00-12:00; F, 10:00-11:00

Online Synchronous

 
Grzymski   NMC1418YS Archaeology of Nubia R, 9:30-12:30 Online Synchronous  
Porter

NMC471H1S

NMC1404HS Archaeological Reconstructions of Pottery Production and Consumption in the Middle Euphrates W, 1:00-4:00 Online Synchronous  
Moumtaz   NMC2081HF Anthropology of the Middle East W, 3:00-5:00 Online Synchronous  
Porter   NMC1613YY Ancient Near Eastern Religions R, 1:00-4:00 Online Synchronous  
Goebs NML441H1S NMC1213HS
 
Ancient Egyptian Religious and Funerary Literature W, 2:00-5:00 Online Synchronous  
Goebs NML440H1F NMC1210HF Ancient Egyptian Historical Texts W, 2:00-5:00

Online Synchronous

 
Beaulieu   NMC1003YY Akkadian Historical Texts W, 10:00-1:00 Online Synchronous  
Ali NML410Y1Y NMC2103YY Advanced Standard Arabic T & R, 10:00-12:00

Online Synchronous

 

 

Faculty Member UG Course Code Graduate Course Code Session Title Day/Time Building Room
Paul-Alain Beaulieu NML305Y1Y NMC1001Y Y Elementary Akkadian Tuesday & Thursday 10:00-12:00 BF 308
Paul-Alain Beaulieu NML405Y1Y NMC1002Y Y Intermediate Akkadian Wednesday, 10:00-1:00 BF 308
Heather Baker NMC449H1S NMC1010H S Mesopotamian Society and Economy Wednesday, 3:00-6:00 ES 1016M
Heather Baker NMC447H1F NMC1023H F The Neo-Assyrian Empire Tuesday, 3:00-6:00 BF 316
Amir Harrak NML220Y1Y NMC1100Y Y Introduction to Aramaic Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:30 BF 214
Amir Harrak NML421Y1Y NMC1101Y Y Classical Syriac Tuesday, 10:00-12:00 BF 214
Tirzah Meacham NML359Y1Y NMC1111Y Y Babylonian Talmud Thursday, 9:00-12:00 BF Library
TBA NML240Y1Y NMC1201Y Y Introduction to Middle Egyptian Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 10:00-11:00 BF 315
TBA NML340Y1Y NMC1202Y Y Intermediate Egyptian Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 11:00-12:00 BF 214
Sarianna Metso   NMC1315H S Advanced Readings in the Dead Sea Scrolls Thursday, 12:00-2:00 BF 308
Harry Fox NML456H1F NMC1317H F Modern Hebrew Prose Thursday, 5:00-7:00 BF 316
Tirzah Meacham NML452H1F NMC1318H F Midreshei Halakha: Purity and Cultic Texts Wednesday, 2:00-4:00 BF Library
Tim Harrison   NMC1406Y Y Problems in the Archaeology of Bronze Age Syria-Palestine Wednesday, 9:00-11:00 BF 200 B
Anne Porter   NMC1408Y Y Seminar in the Archaeology of Syria-Palestine Monday, 1:00-4:00 BF 415
Mary-Ann Pouls Wegner   NMC1409H F Archaeology and Material Culture of Ancient Egypt I Tuesday, 2:00-5:00 BF 415
Katja Goebs   NMC1416H S Egyptian Iconography Wednesday, 2:00-5:00 BF 316
Krzys Grzymski   NMC1419Y S Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids Thursday, 9:30-12:30 ROM TBA
Clemens Reichel NMC463H1S NMC1430H S Warfare—The Archaeology of Conflict Tuesday, 12:00-3:00 BF 415
Clemens Reichel NMC363H1F NMC1423H F Archaeology of Iraq Monday, 10:00-1:00 AB 114
Walid Saleh   NMC2000H F Tafisr Arabic Wednesday, 10:00-12:00 BF Library
Walid Saleh   NMC2055H S The Qur'an and Its Interpretations Tuesday, 12:00-2:00 BF Library
Mohamad Tavakoli-Targhi NMC472H1S NMC2080H S Theory and Method Thursday, 4:00-7:00 AB 114
Walid Saleh NML110Y NMC2100Y Y Elementary Arabic Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 10:00-12:00 BF 323
Jim Reilly   NMC2170H S Topics in Modern Arab History I (Historiography) Wednesday, 1:00-4:00 BF 308
Jens Hanssen NMC473H1S NMC2173H S Intellectuals of the Modern Arab World Thursday, 11:00-2:00 BF 214
Azita Taleghani NML360Y1Y NMC2201Y Y Intermediate Persian Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-12:00 UC 152
Azita Taleghani NML461H1F NMC2202H F Modern Persian Poetry Tuesday, 1:00-4:00 UC 330
Maria Subtelny   NMC2221H F Persian Mirrors for Princes Monday, 2:00-5:00 BF 200B
Maria Subtelny   NMC2226H S Med Per Historiography and Diplomatics Wednesday, 2:00-5:00 BF 200B
Enrico Raffaelli   NMC2228H S Zoroastrian Apocalyptic Literature Thursday, 11:00-1:00 BF 315
TBA NML270Y1Y NMC2300Y Y Introductory Turkish Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-6:00 BF 215
TBA NML370Y1Y NMC2301Y Y Intermediate Turkish Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-4:00 BF 215
Victor Ostapchuk NMC377Y1Y NMC2310Y Y Ottoman Empire to 1800 Tuesday, 6:00-8:00 AB 107
Victor Ostapchuk   NMC2331Y Y Ottoman Palaeography and Diplomatics Friday, 9:00-12:00 BF 316
TBA NML470Y1Y NMC2340Y Y Advanced Turkish Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-4:00 BA 2195
Robert Holmstedt NML450H1S NMC1654H S Advanced Biblical Hebrew Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-1:00 BF 316
    NMC2001H F Directed Reading      
    NMC2001H S Directed Reading      
    NMC2001H Y Directed Reading      
    RST9999Y   Directed Reading and Research Masters Thesis    
Code Session Course Title Times/Days Instructor Room
NMC 1001Y Y Introduction to Old Babylonian M, W 10 - 12 O. Boivin BL 306
NMC 1004Y Y Intermediate Sumerian W 9-12 A. Beaulieu BF 308
NMC 1005Y Y The Assyrian Language R 4- 7 H. Baker BF 308
NMC 1023H S The Neo-Assyrian Empire W 4-7 H. Baker BF 214
NMC 1100Y Y Introduction to Aramaic M, W 4- 5:30 A. Harrak BF 315
NMC 1101Y Y Early Syriac Texts T 9 - 11 A. Harrak BF 316
NMC 1201Y Y Introduction to Middle Egyptian T, R 10 - 12 R. Leprohon BF 315
NMC 1202Y Y Middle Egyptian Texts M, W, F 11 - 12 R. Leprohon BF 316
NMC 1203Y Y Late Egyptian Texts M 2:30 -4:30 R. Leprohon BF 308
NMC 1310H S Readings in Second Temple Period Texts R 12-2 S. Metso BF 308
NMC 1313H S Mishna & Tosefta R 10 - 1 T. Meacham BF LIB
NMC 1317H S Modern Hebrew Prose R 5 - 7 H. Fox BF 316
NMC 1416H S Egyptian Iconography W 2-5 K. Goebs BF 308
NMC 1418Y S Archaeology of Nubia (ROM CC603) R 9:30 - 12:30 K. Grzymski CC 603
NMC 1500Y S Archaeology from Alexander to Muhammad T, R 6-8 E. Keall BF 323
NMC 1608H S Gender-related Topics in Law and Religion T 10-1 T. Meacham BF LIB
NMC 2100Y Y Introductory Standard Arabic M,W 10-12, F 10-11 A-K. Ali BF 215
NMC 2101Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic I M, W 1 – 3, F 12 - 1 A-K. Ali BF 215
NMC 2102Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic II T, R 10 – 12, F 11 - 12 A-K. Ali BF 215
NMC 2103Y Y Advanced Standard Arabic T, R10-12 A-K. Ali BF 308
NMC 2170H S Topics in Modern Arab History I W 1 -4 J. Reilly BF FAC
NMC 2172H S The Politics of Archaeology in the Modern Middle East R 11-1 (Grad/UG) R 1-2 (Grad) J. Hanssen BF 214
NMC 2180H S Iranian Modernity R 4- 7 M. Tavakoli-Targhi BF 315
NMC 2200Y Y Introductory Persian T,R,F 10- 12 A. Taleghani SS 2127
NMC 2220Y Y Classical Persian Literature W 2-5 M. Subtelny BF 200B
NMC 2233H S The Sasanians: Religion, Society, and Culture in Late Antique Iran T, R 4-6 Y. Vevaina BF 214
NMC 2228H S Zoroastrian Apocalyptic Literature: To the Netherworld and Beyond R 11 - 1 E. Raffaelli BF 316
NMC 2300Y Y Introductory Turkish M, W 3-5 V. Ostapchuk BF 215
NMC 2301Y Y Intermediate Turkish T, R 2-4 V. Ostapchuk BF 215
NMC 2331Y Y Ottoman Palaeography and Diplomatics F 9 - 12 V. Ostapchuk BF 309
NMC 2345Y Y The Steppe Frontier in Eurasian and Islamic History T 6-8 V. Ostapchuk BF 323
COURSE CODES (GRAD / UG CROSS-LIST) COURSE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
NMC 1002 Y / NML 405 Y Selected Standard Babylonian Texts TR5-7 BF 316 H. Baker
NMC 1009 Y Introduction to Sumerian R10-1 BF 316 P-A. Beaulieu
NMC 1020 HF / NMC 346 H Ancient Mesopotamia I: Sumerians and Akkadians W9-12 SS 1069 P-A. Beaulieu
NMC 1021 HS / NMC 347 H Ancient Mesopotamia II: Assyrians and Babylonians W5-7 BF 323 H. Baker
NMC 1100 Y / NML 220 Y Introduction to Aramaic MW4-5:30 M - BF 315
W - BF 214
A. Harrak
NMC 1106 Y Syriac Exegetical Texts T9-11 BF 316 A. Harrak
NMC 1111 Y / NML 359 Y Babylonian Aramaic R10-1 BF Library T. Meacham
NMC 1202 Y / NML 340 Y Middle Egyptian Texts MWF11 BF 316 R.J. Leprohon
NMC 1203 Y Late Egyptian Texts M2-4:30 BF 303 R.J. Leprohon
NMC 1213 HS / NML 441 H Ancient Egyptian Religious and Funerary Literature W2-4 BF 316 K. Goebs
NMC 1316 HF / NML 455 H Modern Hebrew Poetry R5-7 BF 313 H. Fox
NMC 1318 HF / NML 452 H Midreshei Halakha: Purity and Cultic Texts W1-4 BF Library T. Meacham
NMC 1400 Y / NMC 260 Y Introduction to the Archaeology of the Near East MW3-5 SS 1073 T. Harrison/ S. Batiuk
NMC 1408 YS Seminar in the Archaeology of Syria-Palestine W9-12 BF 415 T. Harrison
NMC 1411 HF / NMC 465 H Near Eastern Ceramics I W1-3 BF 415 T. Harrison
NMC 1412 HS / NMC 466 H Near Eastern Ceramics II W1-3 BF 415 T. Harrison
NMC 1414 HS Egyptian Artifacts T10:30-1 ROM M. Wegner
NMC 1419 YS Art, Archaeology and Culture of Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids R9:30-1:00 ROM CC 603 K. Grzymski
NMC 1423 HF / NMC 363 H The Archaeology of Mesopotamia I (8,000–2,000 BC) T1-4 BF 415 C. Reichel
NMC 1424 HS / NMC 364 H The Archaeology of Mesopotamia II (2,000–330 BC) T1-4 BF 415 C. Reichel
NMC 1426 HS Mesopotamian Material Culture II: Architecture M1-4 BF 316 C. Reichel
NMC 1605 HS Special Topics in Comparative Religious Law TBA BF Library T. Meacham
NMC 1614 Y / NMC 382 Y Ancient Egyptian Religion T2-4 GB 248 R.J. Leprohon
NMC 1654 HS / NML 450 H Advanced Ancient Hebrew Grammar T9-12 UC 65 R. Holmstedt
NMC 2056 HF Readings in Qur'an and Tafsir T1-3 BF 214 W. Saleh
NMC 2080 HF / NMC 472 H Theory and Method in Middle Eastern Studies R5-8 BF 214 M. Tavakoli-Targhi
NMC 2081 HS Anthropology of the Middle East M3-5 UC B203 A. Mittermaier
NMC 2090 Y / NMC 273 Y Islamic History to the Fall of Baghdad MW6 BF 323 L. Northrup
NMC 2100 Y / NML 110 Y (L0101) Introductory Standard Arabic MW10-12, F10 BF 215 A-K. Ali
NMC 2100 Y / NML 110 Y (L5101) Introductory Standard Arabic MW5-7, R5 BF 215 H. Simsek
NMC 2101 Y / NML 210 Y Intermediate Standard Arabic I MW1-3, F12 BF 215 A-K. Ali
NMC 2102 Y / NML 310 Y Intermediate Standard Arabic II TR10-12, F11 BF 215 F. Ragheb
NMC 2103 Y / NML 410 Y Advanced Standard Arabic TR10-12 BF 215 A-K. Ali
NMC 2111 HS Medieval Arabic Rhetoric for Non-Specialists W10-1 BL 312 J. Miller
NMC 2117 HS Readings in Medieval Arabic Chronicles T1-4 BF 316 L. Northrup
NMC 2130 HF / NML 412 H Introduction to Classical Arabic Literary Prose M10-1 ES 1016M J. Miller
NMC 2171 HS Topics in Modern Arab History II W1-4 SS 2116 J.A. Reilly
NMC 2173 HS / NMC 473 H Intellectuals of the Modern Arab World W10-12:30 WE 69 J. Hanssen
NMC2200Y Introductory Persian T,R,F 10:00-12:00   H. Taleghani
NMC 2201 Y / NML 360 Y Intermediate Persian TR10-12 BA 3012 A. Taleghani
NMC 2202 HS / NML 461 H Modern Persian Poetry T1-4 SS 2127 A. Taleghani
NMC 2221 HS Medieval Persian Ethical and Advice Literature M2-5 BF 214 M.E. Subtelny
NMC 2223 HF The Masnavi of Rumi M2-5 BF 214 M.E. Subtelny
NMC 2225 Y / NMC 348 Y History of Iran R7-9 BF 215 M.E. Subtelny
NMC 2227 HS Zoroastrian Cosmic History: From Genesis to Universal Judgment R1-3 BF 316 E.G. Raffaelli
NMC 2229 HS / NML 464 H Introduction to Old and Middle Iranian W 11-1 SS 2111 F. Qandehari
NMC 2230 Y / NMC 349 Y Ancient Persia: From the Achaemenids to the Sasanians M10-12 RL 14081 M. Brosius
NMC 2300 Y / NMC 270 Y Introductory Turkish TR2-4 BF 323 L. Javenshir
NMC 2310 Y / NMC 377 Y Ottoman History to 1800 T6-8 BF 323 V. Ostapchuk
NMC 2330 Y Readings in Ottoman Historical Texts F9-12 BF 309 V. Ostapchuk
NMC 2340 Y / NML 470 Y Studies in Ottoman and Turkish Literature MW12-2 UC 52 V. Ostapchuk
NMC 2515 YS / NMC 396 YS The Islamic City TR6-8 [S] BF 315 E.J. Keall
NMC 2541 Y / NMC 469 Y Contextualizing Medieval Middle Eastern and Islamic Pottery R4-6 ROM CC603 R. Mason
NMC2052H-S /NMC Islamic Religious Thought T1– 3 BF Library W. Saleh
Course SC Title Meeting Time Location Instructor UG number
JNE2320H F Modern Turkey L0101 T 12-2 SS 2129 M. Methodieva NMC477H1F
NMC1001Y Y Introductory Akkadian L5101 TR 5-7 BF 316 H. Baker NML305Y1Y
NMC1002Y Y Intermediate Akkadian       H. Baker NML405Y1Y
NMC1003Y Y Akkadian Historical Texts L0101 R 9-12 BF316 P. A. Beaulieu  
NMC1020H F Ancient Mesopotamia I L0101 W 9-12
(Grad 1 hour later)
BF323 P.A. Beaulieu NMC346H1F
NMC1021H S Ancient Mesopotamia II L0101 W 9-12
(Grad 1 hour later)
BF323 P.A. Beaulieu NMC347H1S
NMC1022H F The Babylonian City L5101 W 5-7 BF323 H. Baker NMC446H1F
NMC1023H S The Neo-Assyrian Empire L5101 W 5-7 BF323 H. Baker NMC447H1S
NMC 1100Y Y Introduction to Aramaic L0101 MW 4-6 BF 315 A. Harrak NML220Y1Y
NMC 1102Y Y Palestinian Aramaic Texts L0101 T 10-1 BF 200B T. Meacham NML420Y1Y
NMC1105Y Y Syriac Historical Texts L0101 T 9-11 BF 316 A. Harrak  
NMC 1110H F Palestinian Targum L0101 M12-3 BF200B T. Meacham NML320H1F
NMC 1202Y Y Middle Egyptian Texts L0101 MWF 11 BF 316 R.J Leprohon NML340Y1Y
NMC 1204Y Y Cursive Scripts L0101 M 2-4:30 BF 308 R.J Leprohon  
NMC1209H S Old Egyptian Texts L0101 W 2-4 BF315 K. Goebs  
NMC1308H F Hebrew Bible L0101 M1-4 UC 376 R. Holmstedt  
NMC1314H S Law in Ancient Judaism L0101 R12-2 BF316 S. Metso  
NMC 1317H F Modern Hebrew Prose L5101 T5-7 BF 308 H. Fox NML456H1F
NMC1409H F Archaeology and Material Culture of Ancient Egyp L0101 R12-2 BF415 M. Pouls Wegner  
NMC 1411H F   L0101 W 1-3 BF 415 TBA NMC465H1F
NMC1418Y S Archaeology of Nubia L0101 R 9:30-1 ROM K. Grzymski  
NMC1420H S Selected Topics in Near Eastern Archaeology L0101 M12-3 ROM 603 C. Reichel  
NMC1425H F Mesopotamian Material Culture I L0101 T 12-3 BF 415 C. Reichel NMC491H1F
NMC1427H S Archaeology of State Societies L0101 T 12-3 BF 415 C. Reichel  
NMC1429Y Y Polarized-Light Microscopy in Archaeology L0101 TBA TBA R. Mason  
NMC2055H F The Qur’an and Its Interpretation L0101 T 10-12 BF201 W. Saleh  
NMC 2080H F Theory and Method in Middle Eastern Studies L5101 R 6-9 BF215 M. Tavakoli-Targhi NMC472H1F
NMC 2090Y Y Islamic History to the Fall of Baghdad L5101 MW 6-7 SS1069 L. Northrup NMC273Y1Y
NMC 2100Y Y Introductory Standard Arabic L0101 MW 10-12, F 10 BF 215 A. K. Ali NML110Y1Y
NMC2101Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic I L0101 MW 1-3, F 1 BF215 A. K. Ali NML210Y1Y
NMC 2102Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic II L0101 TR 10-12, F 11 BF215 A.K. Ali NML310Y1Y
NMC 2103Y Y Advanced Standard Arabic L0101 TR 10-12 BF 214 A. K. Ali NML410Y1Y
NMC2110H S Al-Jahiz and His Debate Partners L0101 W 10-1 BF308 J. Miller  
NMC2119H S Readings in Mediaeval Arabic Legal Documents L0101 T1-4 BF219 L. Northrup  
NMC 2130H F Intro. Classical Arabic Literary Prose L0101 M 10-1 BF214 J. Miller NML412H1F
NMC2131H S Intro. Classical Arabic Poetry L0101 M 10-1 BF214 J. Miller NML413H1S
NMC2170H S Topics in Modern Arab History I L0101 W 1-4 BF 214 J. Reilly  
NMC2180H S Iranian Modernity L5101 W6-9 BF316 M. Tavakoli-Targhi  
NMC2200Y Y Introductory Persian L0101 TR10-12, F11 SS2111 A. Taleghani NML260Y1Y
NMC2220Y Y Classical Persian Literature L0101 W2-5 SS2128 TBA NML460Y1Y
NMC2228H S Zoroastrian Apocalytpic Literature L0101 R 11-1 BF 315 E. Raffaeli  
NMC2229H S Introduction to Old and Middle Iranian L0101 R 1-3 BF 308 F. Qandehari  
NMC2230Y Y Ancient Persia: From the Achaemenids to the Sasanians L0101 R 10-12 SS 1069 M. Brosius NMC349Y1Y
NMC2331Y Y Ottoman Palaeography and Diplomatics L0101 F 9-12 BF308 V. Ostapchuk  
NMC2345Y Y The Steppe Frontier in Eurasian and Islamic History L5101 T 7-9 SS 1087 V. Ostapchuk NMC274Y1Y
NMC2500H F Early Islamic Art and Architecture L0101 W9-11 ROM 603 K. Ruehrdanz NMC393H1F
NMC1651H S Phoenician Epigraphy L0101 M 1-4 UC B101 R. Holmstedt  
NMC2202H S Modern Persian Poetry L0101 T 1-4 SS2105 A. Taleghani NML461H1S
NMC2203H F Structural Development of Iranian Language L0101 T 1-3 SS2105 A. Taleghani NML463H1F
NMC2515Y S Islamic Archaeology L5101 TR 6-8 BF 215 E. Keall NMC365Y1S
Course SC Title Meeting Location Time Instructor
JNE2320H1 F Modern Turkey L0101 SS 1086 T 12-2 M. Methodieva
NMC 1002Y Y Selected Standard Babylonian Texts L5101 BF 415B M 1-4 D. Frayne
NMC 1100Y Y Introduction to Aramaic L0101 BF 315 MW 9-11 A. Harrak
NMC 1101Y Y Early Syriac Texts L0101 BF 315 T 9-11 A. Harrak
NMC 1111Y Y Babylonian Aramaic L0101 BF 308 T 10-1 T. Meacham
NMC 1202Y Y Middle Egyptian Texts L0101 BF 316 MWF 11 R.J Leprohon
NMC 1203Y Y Late Egyptian Texts L0101 BF 308 M 2-4 R.J Leprohon
NMC 1305H F Early Hebrew Eprigraphy L0101 UCF 204 R 10-1 R. Holmstedt
NMC 1306H S Scribes, Manuscripts, and Translations Of The Hebrew Bible L0101 BF 316 R 12-2 S. Metso
NMC 1316H F Modern Hebrew Poetry L5101 BF 308 T 4-6 H. Fox
NMC 1318H S Midreshei Halakha: Purity & Cultic Texts L0101 T-BF308, R- BF316 T 3-4, R10-12 T. Meacham
NMC 1408Y Y Seminar in the Archaeology of Syria-Palestine L0101 CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
NMC 1410H F Archaeology and Material Culture of Ancient Egypt II L0101 BF 415 T 9-12 M.A. Wegner
NMC 1411H F Near Eastern Ceramics I L0101 BF 415 W 1-3 T. Harrison
NMC 1412H S Near Eastern Ceramics II L0101 BF 415 W 1-3 T. Harrison
NMC 1416H S Egyptian Iconography L0101 BF 214 W 2-4 K. Goebs
NMC 1419Y S Art, Archaeology and Culture of Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids L0101 ROM R 9:30-1 K.A. Grzymski
NMC 1424H F The Archaeology of Mesopotamia II (2000-330 BC) L0101 AH107 T 12-3 C. Reichel
NMC 1426H S Mesopotamian Material Culture II: Architecture L0101 ROM- WA library F 11-2 C. Reichel
NMC 1428H S Problems in Mesopotamian Archaeology I: Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age Chronologies L0101 ROM T 1-4 C. Reichel
NMC 1429Y Y Polarized-light Microscopy in Archaeology L0101 TBA TBA R. Mason
NMC 1500Y S Archaeology from Alexander to Muhammad L5101 BF 323 TR 6-8 E.J. Keall
NMC 1609H F Gender-Related Topics in Law and Religion L0101 BF 315 M 12-3 T. Meacham
NMC 1614Y Y Ancient Egyptian Religion L0101 SS 1073 T 2-4 R.J Leprohon
NMC 2050Y Y Prayer in Islamic Thought L0101 BF 316 R 11-1 T. Lawson
NMC 2056H F Readings in Qur'an and Tafsir L0101 BF 220 W 2-4 W. Saleh
NMC 2080H F Theory and Method in Middle Eastern Studies L5101 BF 215 R 6-9 M. Tavakoli-Targhi
NMC 2090Y Y Islamic History to the Fall of Baghdad L5101 M-SS1074, W-SS1069 MW 6-7 L. Northrup
NMC 2100Y Y Introductory Standard Arabic L0101 BF 215 MW 10-12, F 10 A. K. Ali
NMC 2102Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic II L0101 MF-BF214, W-BF308 MW 1-3, F 11 A. K. Ali
NMC 2103Y Y Advanced Standard Arabic L0101 BF 214 TR 10-12 A. K. Ali
NMC 2118H S Readings in Mediaeval Arabic Biographical Literature L0101 BF 316 T 1-4 L. Northrup
NMC 2130Y Y Survey of Classical Arabic Literature L0101 BF 316 W 12-3 J. Miller
NMC 2173H F Intellectuals of the Modern Arab World L0101 BF214 W 10-1 J. Hanssen
NMC 2222H S Persian Mystical Poetry L0101 BF200B M 2-5 M. Subtelny
NMC 2224H F Persian Myths, Islamic Legends, and Mystical Allegories L0101 BF 200B M 2-5 M. Subtelny
NMC 2225Y Y History of Iran L0101 AH 400 W 3-5 M. Subtelny
NMC 2227H S Zoroastrian Cosmic History: From Genesis to Universal Judgement L0101 BF 308 R 11-1 E. Raffaelli
NMC 2229H S Introduction to Old and Middle Iranian L0101 BF 315 W 11-1 F. Qandehari
NMC 2310Y Y Ottoman History to 1800 L5101 ES B 142 T 7-9 V. Ostapchuk
NMC 2330Y Y Readings in Ottoman Historical Texts L0101 BF 201 R 9-12 V. Ostapchuk
NMC 2541Y Y Contextualizing Medieval Middle Eastern and Islamic Pottery L0101 ROM CC603 R 4-6 R. Mason
Course SC Title Meeting Location Time Instructor
NMC 1001Y Y Introduction to Old Babylonian L0101 BF 315 TR 9-11 A. Arsenault
NMC 1004Y Y Intermediate Sumerian L0101 BF 316 W 9-12 P.-A. Beaulieu
NMC 1005Y Y The Assyrian Language L0101 BF 316 R 9-12 P.-A. Beaulieu
NMC 1020H F Ancient Mesopotamia I L0101 BF 323 W 5-8 A. Barron
NMC 1021H S Ancient Mesopotamia II L0101 BF 323 W 5-8 A. Barron
NMC 1100Y Y Introduction to Aramaic L0101 UC 177 MW 4-5:30 A. Harrak
NMC 1102Y Y Palestinian Aramaic Texts L0101 BF 308 R 10-1 T. Meacham
NMC 1104Y Y Ancient Aramaic Epigraphy L0101 BF 316 T 9-11 A. Harrak
NMC 1110H S Palestinian Targum L0101 BF 316 W 1-4 T. Meacham
NMC 1201Y Y Introduction to Middle Egyptian L0101 BF 215 MWF 12 C. Geisen
NMC 1202Y Y Middle Egyptian Texts L0101 BF 316 MWF 12 S. Shubert
NMC 1210H S Ancient Egyptian Historical Texts L0101 BF 215 W 2-4 K. Goebs
NMC 1315H S Advanced Readings in the Dead Sea Scrolls L0101 BF 214 R 12-2 S. Metso
NMC 1407Y Y Problems in the Archaeology of Iron Age Syria-Palestine L0101 BF 415 W 1-3 T. Harrison
NMC 1408Y Y Seminar in the Archaeology of Syria-Palestine L0101 BF 415 W 1-3 T. Harrison
NMC 1409H F Archaeology and Material Culture of Ancient Egypt I L0101 BF 415 R 12-3 M.-A. Wegner
NMC 1418Y S Archaeology of Nubia L0101 ROM 603 R 9:30-1 K. Grzymski
NMC 1423H S The Archaeology of Mesopotamia I L0101 SS 1073 T 12-3 C. Reichel
NMC 1429Y Y Polarized-light Microscopy in Archaeology L0101     R. Mason
NMC 1651H S Phoenician and Punic Epigraphy L0101 Library W 12-3 R. Holmstedt
NMC 1653H S Issues in Ancient Hebrew Philology L0101 Library M 12-3 R. Holmstedt
NMC 2053Y Y Images of the Prophet Muhammad in Literature L0101 BF 323 R 10-12 T. Lawson
NMC 2056H F Readings in Quran and Tafsir L0101 BF 315 M 1-3 W. Saleh
NMC 2080H F Theory and Method in Middle Eastern Studies L0101 BF 215 R 6 M. Tavakoli-Targhi
NMC 2090Y Y Islamic History to the fall of Baghdad L0101 SS 2118 MW 6-8 L. Northrup
NMC 2100Y Y Introductory Standard Arabic L0101 BF 215 MW 10-12, F 10 S. Ally
NMC 2100Y Y Introductory Standard Arabic L5101 BF 215 MW 5-7, R 5 H. Simsek
NMC 2101Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic I L0101 BF 215 TR 10-12, F 11 S. Ally
NMC 2102Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic II L0101 BF 214 MW 1-3, F 11 S. Ally
NMC 2117H F Readings in Mediaeval Arabic Chronicles L0101 BF 308 T 1-4 L. Northrup
NMC 2171H S Topics in Modern Arab History II L0101 BF 316 T 2-4 J. Reilly
NMC 2173H F Intellectuals of the Modern Arab World L0101 BF 214 W 11-1 J. Hanssen
NMC 2201Y Y Intermediate Persian L0101 UC65 (T), UC328 (Thur) TR 10-12 A. Taleghani
NMC 2220Y Y Classical Persian Literature L0101 BF 323 W 2-5 M. Subtelny
NMC 2221H F Medieval Persian Ethical Literature L0101 BF 316 M 2-5 M. Subtelny
NMC 2228H S Zoroastrian Apocalyptic Literature L0101 BF 214 R 2-4 E. Raffaelli
NMC 2300Y Y Introductory Turkish L0101 BF 315 TR 12-2 H. Simsek
NMC 2301Y Y Intermediate Turkish L0101 BF 316 TR 12-2 M. Yasar
NMC 2345Y Y The Steppe frontier in Eurasian and Islamic History L0101 GB119 T 6-8 J.Y. Lee
NMC 2515Y S The Islamic City L0101 BF 323 TR 6-8 E. Keall
NMC 2526H F Text and Image: The formation of Arabic and Persian manuscript illustration L0101 ROM 603 W 9-11 K. Rührdanz
Course SC Title Meeting Location Time Instructor
NMC 1002Y Y Selected Standard Babylonian Texts L0101 BF 214 TR 9-11 P.-A. Beaulieu
NMC 1020H F Ancient Mesopotamia I: Sumerians and Akkadians L0101 BF 323/308 W 9-12 P.-A. Beaulieu
NMC 1021H S Ancient Mesopotamia II: Assyrians and Babylonians L0101 BF 323/308 W 9-12 P.-A. Beaulieu
NMC 1100Y Y Introduction to Aramaic L0101 BF 315 MW 4-5:30 A. Harrak
NMC 1101Y Y Early Syriac Texts L0101 BF 308 W 9-11 A. Harrak
NMC 1201Y Y Middle Egyptian I L0101 BF 215 MWF 12 C. Geisen
NMC 1202Y Y Middle Egyptian Texts L0101 BF 316 MWF 11 R.J. Leprohon
NMC 1203Y Y Late Egyptian Texts L0101 BF 308 M 1:30-4:30 R.J. Leprohon
NMC 1314H S Law in Ancient Judaism L0101 BF 214 R 12-2 S. Metso
NMC 1400Y Y Introduction to the Archaeology of the Ancient Near East L0101 SS 1085 MW 3-5 D. Foran
NMC 1414H S Egyptian Artifacts L0101 BF 415 T 12:30-2:30 M.A. Wegner
NMC 1416H F Egyptian Iconography L0101 BF 315 W 1-3 K. Goebs
NMC 1418Y S Archaeology of Nubia L0101 ROM 603 R 9-12 K.A. Grzymski
NMC 1423H F The Archaeology of Mesopotamia I (8,000-2,000 BC) L0101 SS 1073 W 1-4 C. Reichel
NMC 1424H S The Archaeology of Mesopotamia II (2,000-330 BC) L0101 WI 1017 W 1-4 C. Reichel
NMC 1426H F Mesopotamian Material Culture II: Architecture L0101 ROM M 1-4 C. Reichel
NMC 1613Y Y Ancient Near Eastern Religions L0101 MP 203 W 6-9 D. Frayne
NMC 1652H S Ugaritic L0101 BF 315 MW 1-3 R. Holmstedt
NMC 1654H S Advanced Ancient Hebrew Grammar L0101 BF 214 MW 10-12 R. Holmstedt
NMC 2050Y Y Islamic Theology and Philosophy: The Islamicate Apocalyptic Imagination L0101 BF 316 R 10-1 T. Lawson
NMC 2052H S Islamic Religious Thought L0101 BF 214 M 3-5 L. Silvers
NMC 2090Y Y Islamic History to the Fall of Baghdad L0101 SS 2118 T 6-9 M. Simidchieva
NMC 2100Y Y Introductory Standard Arabic L0101 BF 215 MW 10-12, F 10 A.-K. Ali
NMC 2100Y Y Introductory Standard Arabic L0201 BF 215 MW 5-7, R 5 S. Ally
NMC 2101Y Y Intermediate Standard Arabic I L0101 BF 215 MW 1-3, F 11 A.-K. Ali
NMC 2103Y Y Advanced Standard Arabic L0101 BF 215 TR 10-12 A.-K. Ali
NMC 2119H S Readings in Mediaeval Arabic Legal Documents L0101 BF 221 W 10-1 L. Northrup
NMC 2171H S Topics in Modern Arab History II L0101 BF 214 T 2-4 J.A. Reilly
NMC 2173H F Intellectuals of the Modern Arab World L0101 BF 214 F 1-3 J. Hanssen
NMC 2180H F Iranian Modernity L0101 BF 214 R 4-6 M. Tavakoli-Targhi
NMC 2200Y Y Introductory Persian L0101 BF 323 MTR 10-12 A. Taleghani
NMC 2220Y Y Classical Persian Literature L0101 BF 323 W 2-5 M.E. Subtelny
NMC 2223H S The Masnavi of Rumi L0101 BF 214 F 9-12 M.E. Subtelny
NMC 2300Y Y Introductory Turkish L0101 BF 315 MW 9-11, F10 M. Yasar
NMC 2301Y Y Intermediate Turkish L0101 BF 315 TR 9-11 B. Gundogdu
NMC 2315Y Y Topics in Ottoman History L0101 BF 214 F 3-6 V. Ostapchuk
NMC 2345Y Y The Steppe Frontier in Eurasian and Islamic History L0101 WI 1016 M 7-9 V. Ostapchuk
NMC 2515Y F The Islamic City L0101 BF 215 T 3-6 E.J. Keall
NMC 2521H F The Taj Mahal and its Origins L0101 ROM 603 F 10-12 L. Golombek
NMC 2525H F Painting in Late Medieval and Early Modern Iran and Beyond L0101 ROM 603 W 9-11 K. Ruehrdanz